Cruise Port Atlas | Marseille, France Map | Location

Marseille, France Port | Map | Locations

Alternate Spelling: Marseilles

Cruise lines that visit Marseille: Windstar, Azamara Club Cruises, Crystal, Oceania, Regent Seven Seas, Seabourn, Silversea, Celebrity, Holland America, Princess, Costa, MSC Cruises, Norwegian, Royal Caribbean

Recommended Attractions: Marseilles (Marseille), Notre-Dame-de-la-Garde, St. Nicolas Fortress, St. Laurent Church, Les Baux de Provence, Aix-en-Provence, Avignon, Palace of the Popes, Nimes, Arles, St-Remy-de-Provence

Marseilles from Notre Dame de la Garde

Marseilles is the second largest city in France and the country's largest commercial port. It is the dominant city in Provence and provides easy access to many of the finest attractions in the pastoral region, so famous for its lavender and sunflower fields, scenic mountain ranges and historic cities and towns. The city itself has significant historical, cultural and architectural attractions. The iconic symbol of the city is the Byzantine styled Notre-Dame-de-la-Garde basilica which overlooks the city from a hill to the east. The old port is compact and attractive with cafes overlooking the water from all sides. Other sites worth visiting include the Phare (lighthouse) de Sainte Marie, the Abbey of St. Victor, one of the oldest Christian worship sites in Europe, and the gigantic Cathedral of Sainte-Marie-Majeure, rebuilt in a Romano-Byzantine style in the late 19th century.

The city has significant museums, including the Musee Cantini (modern art), Musee de la Mode (fashion), Musee d'Histoire (Marseilles history) and Musee de Beaux-Artes (Art). The most popular shopping area is Centre Bourse, only about 2 blocks from the old port. Marseilles is famous for its cuisine and bouillabaise (fragrant fish soup) is a local favorite.

Photo of Marseille from Notre-Dame-de-la-Garde by Tabletpc2

Local Currency: Euro

Primary Language: French

Secondary Languages: Arabic and major European languages commonly spoken

Visa requirements: American and Canadian tourists do not need a visa.

Geography and Population

Marseilles is the second largest city in France with a metropolitan population of nearly 1.5 million. It is situated near the center of France's Mediterranean coast. It is the largest city and commercial center of the Provence region.

Map of Marseilles and Local Attractions

Map of Region with Port, Airport and Attractions

Click on symbol to identify what is at that location. You can zoom in or move the map around to get a closer look. Or click the link below to see a full page view.

Link to Full-Page Google Map

 

How Far?

Taxi fares in Marseille begin at 2 Euros and add 1,75 Euros for each kilometer travelled. Traffic is sluggish, so wait time can add significantly to fares.

From To Distance Average Time Local Currency Fare
New Cruise Terminal (Môle Léon Gourret) Marseille Airport (MRS) 23 KM 22 minutes 48 Euros
Joliette Hanger J4 Marseille Airport (MRS) 20 KM 20 minutes 55 Euros
New Cruise Terminal (Môle Léon Gourret) Old Port / City Center 7.5 KM 12 minutes 25 Euros
Joliette Hanger J4 Old Port / City Center 1.5 KM 5 minutes 10 Euros
Marseille (City Center) Marseille Airport (MRS) 28 KM 33 minutes 60 Euros
Marseille Notre-Dame-de-la-Garde 2.6 KM 8 minutes 8 Euros
Marseille Marseille Cathedral / Marseille Archaeological Museum 1.6 KM 4 minutes, 16 minute walk 5 Euros
Marseille l’Abbaye de Saint-Victor 1.1 KM 4 minutes, 15 minute walk 4 Euros
Marseille Fort St-Jean / Saint-Laurent Church 1.4 KM 4 minutes, 13 minute walk 5 Euros
Marseille Fort St-Nicolas 1.4 KM 4 minutes, 13 minute walk 5 Euros
Marseille Lighthouse Palace 2 KM 5 minutes 6 Euros
Marseille Musee de Beaux Artes / Other Museums 2.6 KM 8 minutes  
Marseille Cassis 36 KM 31 minutes 70 Euros
Marseille Bandol 56 KM 40 minutes  
Marseille Sanary-sur-Mer 59 KM 46 minutes  
Marseilles Avignon 104 KM 70 minutes  
Marseilles Aix-en-Provence 32 KM 30 minutes  
Marseilles Les-Baux 85 KM 70 minutes  
Marseilles Nimes 122 KM 80 minutes  
Marseilles Airport 27 KM 25 minutes  

Local Services - Addresses

Hospital

Hôpital Privé Beauregard, 23 Rue des Linots, 13012 Marseille, phone - 33 825 74 34 34
Distance from Mole Leon Gourret - 7.7 KM, 15 minutes
Distance from Joliette - 6 KM, 14 minutes

Nearby Banks and ATMs
HSBC Marseille Joliette, 13 Place de la Joliette, 13002 Marseille, 0.2 KM from Joliette Hanger J4
ATM - Caisse d'Epargne La Canebiere, 26 La Canebière, 13001 Marseille, 0.2 KM from Old Port and Centre Bourse

Post Office

La Poste - 1 Cours Jean Ballard, 13001 Marseille, 0.15 KM from Old Port

Photo Notre-Dame-de-la-Garde by Benh LIEU SONG

Port and Berths

Cruise Ship Berths
Joliette - Hanger J4
Môle Léon Gourret - 7 different piers

Port Address

Môle Léon Gourret - Marseille Europort, 13016 Marseille
GPS - 43.341722, 5.336001

Joliette - Boulevard du Littoral, 13002 Marseille
GPS - 43.303945, 5.364041