Cruise Port Atlas | Nessebar, Bulgaria Map | Location

Nessebar, Bulgaria Port | Map | Locations

Alternate Spellings: Nesebur, Nessebur, Nesebar

Cruise lines that visit Nessebar: Star Clippers, Voyages of Discovery, Windstar, Azamara Club Cruises, Crystal, Oceania, Regent Seven Seas, Seabourn, SeaDream Yacht Club, Silversea, Cunard, Princess

Key Attractions: St. Sophia Basilica, St. Stephans (New Bishopric), Christ Pantocrator, St. Spaas, Sunny Beach, Aquapark, Nessebur Archaeological Museum

Nesebur from the shipNessebur (also spelled Nesebur, Nesebar and Nessebar) was settled by the Greeks as a trading post at least 2500 years ago and for much of the intervening history was inhabited by Greeks who traded with the mainland. During the Byzantine era beautiful small churches were built by the Orthodox population. After the Ottomans took control the Greek population continued to built these small, brick and mortar churches with ornate interiors, icons and wall paintings. Today the small community (no longer an island) is considered a premier museum city that was declared a UNESCO World Heritage site in 1983. In addition to the churches, there are the rustic homes built in a unique style with stone on the ground floor and wooden second floors extending over the street beyond the foundations. The Archaeological Museum offers excellent artifacts and icons from different periods of the city's history. Crossing the causeway (with its scenic windmill) you first reach the modern Nesebur and then travel into the oddly named town of Sunny Beach with its tall vacation condos filled I'm told by mainly British and other northern European seasonal visitors.

Please note:  Nessebur is not wheelchair excessible and has cobbled streets and many steps.  Though distances are short, walking will be difficult for some.

Photo of Nessebur from Ship by JM

Local Currency: Bulgarian Lev.  Credit cards are commonly accepted in tourist areas.

Primary Language:  Bulgarian

Secondary Languages:  Rudimentary English is spoken by many in tourist areas.

Visa requirements: Not required for US and Canadian citizens

 

Geography and Population

Map of Region with Port, Airport and Attractions

Click on symbol to identify what is at that location. You can zoom in or move the map around to get a closer look. Or click the link below to see a full page view.

Link to Full-Page Google Map

Nessebur was once a small island just off the coast of what is now Bulgaria in the Black Sea.  With the construction of a Causeway to the mainland it is now a peninsula measuring one KM in length and 1/3 KM in width.  It is nearly completely covered with buildings.  The town has a population of just over 13,000 including those living on the mainland.

 

How Far?

From To Distance Average Time Local Currency Fare
Nessebur Port Old City Center Walking distance 5-10 minutes  
Nessebur Port Burgas Airport 25 KM 30 minutes  
Nessebur Port Sunny Beach (beaches) 6 KM 15 minutes  
Nessebur Port St. Stephen Church 1/2 KM 7 minute walk  
Nessebur Port Archaeological Museum 1/2 KM 6 minute walk  

Local Services - Addresses

Hospital Bulgarian Folk Dancers

Bolodrobna bolnitsa Burgas, ulitsa Gen. Gurko 61, Burgas, Bulgaria, 35 KM, 40 minutes

Nearby Banks and ATMs

UniCredit Bulbank, ulitsa Izgrev, 8230 Nesebar, 1.2 KM, 3 minutes
DSK Bank, ulitsa Lyuben Karavelov, 1.3 KM, 3 minutes

Post Office

Bulgarian Posts, Slanchev Bryag (Sunny Beach), Bulgaria

Port and Berths

Cruise Ship Dock, ulitsa Chayka, Nessebar, Bulgaria

Photo of Bulgarian Dancers in Sunny Beach by JM